Archives for: Analysis Category

NG-ZOOMED

 

Above is Daily Chart of Natural Gas  (CME )

Overnight zoomed by 4.46%

Hurdle & Target at $ 4.7835——4.9253 level.

Already Updated about MCX-NG to our Subscribers -Yesterday night !

Updated at 8:39/18th April/Baroda

 

It’s been a shortened week dominated by a recovery in US stocks that was more dramatic than their recent declines.

The US banks kicked off first-quarter earnings this week, and it will be a key theme next week too. Here’s a round up of what else to watch for.

US first-quarter earnings

Apple, Facebook, General Motors, Boeing and Procter & Gamble are just a handful of the companies lifting the lid on their first-quarter performances. So far, 84 of the companies on the S&P 500 have reported results.

Ukraine

The agreement to diffuse tensions in Ukraine that was reached on Thursday in Geneva will ensure focus remains on the region. The interest will be whether the steps that Ukraine, the EU, Russia and the US agreed upon to ease the situation will be followed through. >> Read More

 

From the European Union:

 

Geneva Statement on Ukraine

 

Representatives of the European Union, the United States, Ukraine and the Russian Federation issued today the following statement:

 

“The Geneva meeting on the situation in Ukraine agreed on initial concrete steps to de?escalate tensions and restore security for all citizens.

 

All sides must refrain from any violence, intimidation or provocative actions. The participants strongly condemned and rejected all expressions of extremism,  racism  and religious intolerance, including anti?semitism.

 

All illegal armed groups must be disarmed; all illegally seized buildings must be returned to legitimate owners; all illegally occupied streets, squares and other public places in Ukrainian cities and towns must be vacated.

 

Amnesty will be granted to protestors and to those who have left buildings and other public places and surrendered weapons, with the exception of those found guilty of capital crimes. >> Read More

 

Considering how successful diplomatic “solutions” to the Ukraine crisis have been in the past, it is no wonder almost nobody was paying attention to Geneva where today the four parties were holding talks to resolve the Ukraine situation, and moments ago they released, via Russia’s Lavrov, a joint statement on “de-escalating the situation.” From Bloomberg:

  • LAVROV SAYS DOCUMENT APPROVED ON UKRAINE
  • LAVROV SAYS DOCUMENT ON INITIAL STEPS TO DE-ESCALATE SITUATION
  • 4 PARTIES CALL FOR ILLEGAL ARMED GROUPS TO BE DISARMED: LAVROV
  • UKRAINIANS MUST RESOLVE CRISIS THEMSELVES, LAVROV SAYS
  • PARTIES URGE WIDE-RANGING NATIONAL DIALOG IN UKRAINE: LAVROV
  • PARTIES URGE AMNESTY FOR PROTESTERS IN UKRAINE’S EAST: LAVROV
  • UKRAINE NEEDS TO BOLSTER STATUS OF RUSSIAN LANGUAGE: LAVROV

And, approrpiately enough, the Easter Egg:

  • UKRAINE NEEDS DECENTRALIZATION, MORE REGIONAL POWERS: LAVROV

Overnight US Market

18 April 2014 - 7:37 am
 
Dow Industrials16408.54-16.31-0.10%
S&P 5001864.85+2.54+0.14%
Nasdaq Comp.4095.52+9.29+0.23%
Russell 20001137.90+6.13+0.54%
NYSE Comp.10539.24+33.45+0.32%
Nasdaq 1003534.53+1.45+0.04%
Dow Transports7634.42+42.88+0.56%
Dow Utilities543.00-5.75-1.05%

Internals were positive, with volume only a bit better than yesterday. Advances/declines were 7 to 5 on the NYSE and 12 to 7 on the Nasdaq, with up/down volume 3 to 2 on the NYSE and 5 to 3 on the Nasdaq. New highs/lows were 130/18 on the NYSE and 52/38 on the Nasdaq.

Leaders — Semis (+1.85%), Natural Gas (+1.49%), Defense (+1.41%), Network (+1.40%), Broker Dealers (+1.17%), Disk Drives (+1.06%), Oil Services (+1.00%), Oil (+0.78%)
Laggards — Utilities (-1.14%), Gold/Silver (-0.72%), Comp. Tech (-0.52%), Banks (-0.40%), REITs (-0.31%), Homebuilders (-0.25%), Airlines (-0.23%), Retailers (-0.07%)

Treasury Yields — 6 Month: 0.04 %,  2 Year: 0.40 %,  5 Year: 1.73 %,  10 Year: 2.72 %,  30 Year: 3.52 %

Energy Prices — Crude oil: $104.46/barrel,  Gasoline: $3.06/gallon,  Natural Gas: $4.74/mmBTU

US Dollar Index — 79.866

Precious Metals — Gold: $1293.90/ounce,  Silver: $19.61/ounce,  Platinum: $1409.00/ounce

 

Separatists in Slavyansk occupied a TV and radio centre that broadcasts in the city as well as Kramatorsk, Gorlovka and Makeevka. They’ve switched off Ukranian TV and started broadcasting Russian channels.

Talks continue in Geneva, according to Reuters, officials are working on a joint statement but there is no agreement yet.

IMF bullish on India’s growth story

17 April 2014 - 20:53 pm
 

Sounding bullish about India, International Monetary Fund (IMF) expects country’s economic growth to move up to 5.5 per cent in the current fiscal and 6.25 per cent in the next fiscal.

“Our sense is that the growth will pick up this year-5.5 per cent this year going up to 6.25 per cent next year and rising to just below 7 per cent may be over the medium term or little bit higher if things go well,” IMF senior resident representative Thomas J Richardson said at an event here.

“So we are pretty optimistic about growth over the medium term…we are bullish about India over the medium term given the favourable demographics you have got,” he said.

Asked about risk factor to growth projection for the current fiscal, he said, there are some risks and that would have some impact on India as well but broadly risks are neutral at this point.

Indian economy is expected to grow at decade low of 4.9 per cent in 2013-14.

He said that moderating inflation will be very helpful to setting the stage for strong growth.

“Bringing inflation down is really important. Both Finance Ministry and central bank are doing a great job in controlling inflation,” he told reporters here. >> Read More

 

A new study has found that India’s shocking rates of suicide are highest in areas with the most debt-ridden farmers who are clinging to tiny smallholdings – less than one hectare – and trying to grow ‘cash crops’, such as cotton and coffee, that are highly susceptible to global price fluctuations.

The state of Kerala — one of the most developed in India — has the highest male suicide rate in India. If Kerala were a country, it would have the highest suicide rate in the world.

 “The liberalization of the Indian economy is most often associated with near-double digit growth, the rise of India as an economic powerhouse, and the emergence of wealthy urban middle classes. But it is often forgotten that over 833 million people — almost 70% of the Indian population — still live in rural areas.

A New study has found that India’s shocking rates of suicide are highest in areas with the most debt-ridden farmers who are clinging to tiny smallholdings — less than one hectare — and trying to grow ‘cash crops’, such as cotton and coffee, that are highly susceptible to global price fluctuations.

The research supports a range of previous case studies that point to a crisis in key areas of India’s agriculture sector following the ‘liberalization’ of the nation’s economy during the 1990s. Researchers say that policy intervention to stabilize the price of cash crops and relieve indebted farmers may help stem the tide of suicide that has swept the Indian countryside.

This latest work follows on from a recent Lancet study by researchers from the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine (LSHTM), which showed Indian suicide rates to be among the highest in the world — with suicide the second leading cause of death among young adults in India. >> Read More

 

It’s a report to stiffen the sinews of the optimists on the US economy.

Manufacturing in the Philadelphia index rebounded far more sharply than forecast in April, suggesting that the industry has shaken off the effects of the cold winter.

The index from the Philadelphia Federal Reserve Bank climbed to 16.6, its strongest reading since September.

The sub-indices that make up the overall index were more mixed, but still broadly encouraging. An index measuring hiring intentions rose to 6.9 from 1.7, while an index for new orders fell.

The bank said that its survey, which is also watched as a proxy for the state of manufacturing across the US,:

Suggests that activity in the region’s manufacturing sector continued on a path of growth this month. >> Read More

 

EYES-18The charts below gives an indication as to the terrifying magnitude and speed of the recent decline in the value of the currency. Year to date, Ukraine’s national currency has collapsed by 69% against gold in less than four months. This has resulted in the cost of food, fuel and basic staples surging for ordinary people in Ukraine. Read more ›

Reader Discretion & Risk Disclaimer

Our site is objectively in letter and spirit, based on pure Technical Analysis. All other content(s), viz., International News, Indian Business News, Investment Psychology, Cartoons, Caricatures, etc are all to give additional ambiance and make the reader more enlightening. As the markets are super dynamic by very nature, you are assumed to be exercising discretion and constraint as per your emotional, financial and other resources. This blog will never ever create rumors or have any intention for bad propaganda. We report rumors and hear-say but never create the same. This is for your information and assessment. For more information please read our Risk Disclaimer and Terms of Use.

Technically Yours,
Team ASR,
Baroda, India.